Riders Of Vision

General => Board Archives => Topic started by: Don Minor on May 06, 2005, 07:25:50 PM

Title: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: Don Minor on May 06, 2005, 07:25:50 PM
I know this subject has been covered before, but I can't seem to find it.
 I got my  little "v" running today, great! But I had some smoke, not from the exaust, from the fuse box. I know I could put in line fuses like I have on the other v, but I would like to install an upgraded fuse box.
 Does anyone know where I can get one that won't melt down, and will fit in the same area as the one the v came with.
Don
???
Title: Re: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: Buffo on May 06, 2005, 07:42:48 PM
i use the inline fuses but other members here have gotten sealed fuse boxes at pep boys. i dont know what the part number is but if you brought yours in i bet they could set you right up.
im sure some one else here has the part number though.

Don
Title: Re: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: Buffo on May 06, 2005, 07:45:47 PM
i think it was blake who wrote the post that i read.
Title: Re: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: Lucky on May 06, 2005, 07:53:06 PM
it's on my site, http://www.xz550.com
see the 'replacement parts' page, made by littlefuse
--Lucky
Title: Re: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: Don Minor on May 06, 2005, 08:24:53 PM
 :)Thanks Lucky,
 I'll get one and see how it works.
  I'll let you know how it turns out.
Don
Title: Re: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: Lucky on May 06, 2005, 08:28:12 PM
your welcome, they work great, and they have an extra position on them i use that fuse for powering my gps, radar detector, & microwave oven. (gotta have hot coco!)
--Lucky
Title: Re: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: h2olawyer on May 06, 2005, 08:39:36 PM
Quote
i use that fuse for powering my gps, radar detector, & microwave oven. (gotta have hot coco!)


What about the big screen TV, DVD & satellite dish?

H2O
Title: Re: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: Lucky on May 06, 2005, 08:43:40 PM
no big screen tv...but how cool would a Heads Up Display be!!
Title: Re: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: h2olawyer on May 06, 2005, 08:48:31 PM
Way cool!  Thanks, Lucky - one more toy I need to find, now!
Title: Re: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: Extent on May 07, 2005, 01:28:55 AM
Someone wanted a HUD?
http://www.motionresearch.com/sportvue.htm



*returns to lurking
Title: Re: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: Lucky on May 07, 2005, 06:07:14 AM
your my hero!! lol
no way i have the cash for that toy though, i was kidding anyway :)
I dout it'd work with our coil pickups..
Title: Re: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: h2olawyer on May 07, 2005, 10:08:54 AM
Good find, Extent.  Thought I remembered seeing something about a HUD last winter but didn't remember where.  This may have been it.  Too much $$ for me to try on something that likely wouldn't work with the V anyway.  Besides, I just went over the toy budget on a helmet cam.

H2O
Title: Re: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: MotorPlow on May 07, 2005, 11:30:12 AM
JP Cycles sells a replacement fuse box.  I think in their catalog it siad it was weather resistant, but doesn't mention anything here:
http://www.jpcycles.com/productgroup.aspx?GID=B1368316-5088-4785-986F-8439A5F44457&search=fuse&store=All&page=1

Enjoy,
Chris F.
Title: Re: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: Superfly on May 07, 2005, 11:51:17 AM
If you use the fuse box from Littelfuse, it will handle the 30Amp main fuse (even though it is rated for less). I have used it for a while now, and have not had any problems.
Title: Re: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: DaWiseWun on May 07, 2005, 03:38:48 PM
I use the gray one from radioshack, works great.

Josh
Title: Re: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: Don Minor on May 07, 2005, 09:25:44 PM
 ??? No joy at Pep Boy's. They couldn't even cross the part number. I went to Kragen, Auto Zone and Radio Shack. I finally found one at Off Road Warehouse. I had to do some mods but it seems to be the fix I needed. I'll keep you up to date on the other fixes that will be needed on a bike that has less than 2800 miles.
Don
Title: Re: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: Lucky on May 08, 2005, 04:26:23 AM
really? i saw one at my local P Boys last week (and thought 'it's good the info is still current')
but then Pep Boys sucks anyway...
Title: Re: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: Coil Coyle on May 08, 2005, 11:50:37 PM
My local NAPA looked one right up in his electrical catalog.
It is 3"x3"x 1/2 with 6 fuses, the plastic auto kind. :D

The terminals were two rows of three to a side of 1/4" spade :P

coil
Title: Re: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: George R. Young on May 09, 2005, 12:29:50 PM
I had good luck with taking the guts out of an automotive fuse box and inserting into the stock Vision fust box.
Title: Re: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: Rob_OS23 on May 09, 2005, 02:20:56 PM
Hey coilXZcoyle,
Do you have the part number for that electrical box?  Do you know if it was weatherproof?
Title: Re: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: Blake on May 09, 2005, 03:35:49 PM
The fuse box i bought was from waytek wire

www.waytekwire.com

Item number 46081

its a 6 fuse block, REAL nice quality.  I mean its a nice solid (thick) plastic) and definately looks of high quality (better than anything ive seen at autopart stores).  and its only $8.90.  But the only problem is this is a "bulk" supply house so theres a minimum order of 35 bucks or else you get charged $5 fee.  When i ordered it it was backordered and shipping for it was around $5.90 or so.  But another thing thats nice (if you want to upgrade) is a turn signal relay that works with LED lights (works from 1-20amp load).  only thing is its not a direct drop in replacement, youll have to rewire it slightly.  But the led flasher (part 47972) is about 10 bucks. not a bad replacement if your thinking about putting leds on.



Blake
Title: Re: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: Coil Coyle on May 12, 2005, 10:45:29 AM
NAPA #782-5316 $13.56 in Guerneville, Ca. In stck

Buss ATC Fuse Panel #15600-06-20.
Description in Swap

coil
Title: Re: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: Coil Coyle on May 25, 2005, 11:07:02 AM
 ;)
OK, the NAPA fuse box had a center bus with a stud on one side. I unlocked the plastic latches and pulled the whole thing apart and cut the bus between the first two fuses and the third and fourth to allow for the main and the switched supplies. Then snapped it all back together and screwed it into place where the stock one was.

Now I have:

-four fuses connected down the center by a separate bus. I powered these with the big Brown wire from the keyswitch connected to a 30 amp fuse. This supplies key switched power into the bus that holds the other three 10amp fuse circuits. I connected the stock circuits to these three and tied the old supply wires for the stock fuses back into the bundle after taping their ends.

-two fuses that are on a bus with a stud supplied by the big Red wire in the high temp. braided sleeve that comes from the Battery +. This bus has one 30amp fuse that powers the big Red wire to the Keyswitch and one spare 10amp I want to power the fan with. ::)

Now, any of you guys that have pulled a harness apart, two questions?

1. Where does the small Red wire to the fan fuse connect (splice?) into the main 30amp big Red wire from the fuse box to the Keyswitch?
How much ???of the harness would I have to strip apart to find this splice, cut it loose and feed fan circuit with my new spare 10amp fuse under the seat?

2. And, where is the fan fuse most likely to be on an 83 RK ??? What is the best
method of reaching it if the fairing is inplace when you start?

coil





Title: Re: FUSE BOX REPLACEMENT?
Post by: YellowJacket! on May 25, 2005, 12:10:41 PM
on my 82, the fan fuse wa in the headlight basket.  Go to it by removing the headlight.  It was in a two piece snap-close fuse holder.
Although I don't have an 83 or a fairing, it should be similar.  If you can get your headlight off without removing the fairing, you should be able to get at it.

I just unwound the old tape on my 82 wiring harness and rewound new tape on it...but I did not pay attention to the splices...sorry.  I retaped as I was unwinding to minimize any mistakes.

David